Privacy & Cookies

Policy

All references to “our”, “us”, “we” or “Company” within this policy are deemed to refer to William Grant & Sons Limited, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associates.

This Privacy & Cookies notice (together with our Website(s) Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to on them) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is William Grant & Sons Limited, registered in Scotland with company number SC131772 and registered address at The Glenfiddich Distillery, Dufftown, Banffshire, AB55 4DH.


Information we may collect from you

You must not provide us with your personal information if you are not of legal age to purchase alcohol in the jurisdiction in which you reside and (if different) in the jurisdiction in which you are accessing the Website(s). We do not intend to collect personal information from any individuals under the legal purchase age, or to market alcoholic beverages to anyone under the legal purchase age. If we receive notice or believe that someone under the legal purchase age has provided us with personal information we will make every reasonable effort to remove such personal information from our files, or to flag such personal information and (to the extent permitted by law) retain it for the sole purpose of ensuring that it is no longer used.

It is your choice to provide us with personal information. We will only collect personal information that you choose to provide. This includes personal information youprovide us with:

when registering with our Website(s), contacting us, completing surveys or questionnaires, entering competitions, promotions or events sponsored by us, and posting information on public areas of our Website(s); through your use of our Website(s) such as your name, contact details, personal preferences, and details of your website use; and when you purchase products from us through our online shops and through the fulfillment of your orders.

By doing so, you are agreeing to our use of that information as set out in this Privacy & Cookie notice and Website(s)Terms & Conditions.

Sometimes, we will give you the option to choose whether you would like to receive information from us or not (e.g. by choosing to opt in or opt out of receiving emails from us with news about our brands or promotional offers). However, you will sometimes not have the option to opt out, such as when we are satisfying the obligations of a contract with you, or administering a transaction requested by you.


Cookies

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose More Information
AGE_VERIFIED This cookie shows that the user has passed the age gate Lda_visited
LDI Check if user passed legal drinking age test.

“This cookie shows that the user has passed the age gate”
 
__utma
__utmb
__utmz
__utmc
_utm*
Google Analytics.
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website(s). The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website(s), where visitors have come to the Website(s) from and the pages they visited.
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
RMcountry Shows the country that the user has accessed the Website(s) from. userLocation
country_lda
Country_name_lda
Region_lda
RMday Day of birth – used to help verify that the user is of legal drinking age. DoB_lda
RMmonth Month of birth - used to help verify that the user is of legal drinking age. Dob_lda
RMyear Year of birth - used to help verify that the user is of legal drinking age. Dob_lda
Flash Cookies Remember the user when return to website  
PHP session Cookies Helps to keep user logged in during session  
WRUID, grants_session_dz, WRignore, LDI,grantsLDA LDA and personalisation  
Zend Framework Cookies Used for personalisation, for example to display the correct language _#uid, _#sess, _#srchist, #vdf, #tsa, #’env
Addthis.com Cookies   uid, uvc
has_js Functionality improvement, check if user browser supports javascript  
Session Cookie Session cookie, required for basic functionality, security checks SESS302 d733ee682 6057ab13fc cce22fcb61
Click Tale
Reinvogate.net
Enquisite.com
Tracking code cookies E9j34

To support our Website(s) we may occasionally embed photos and video content from other third party websites such as Flickr and YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present you with Cookies from these websites. We do not control the distribution of these Cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

You may refuse to accept Cookies from us by: (a) not opting in to the use of Cookies by us on the landing page of the Website(s); or (b) activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of Cookies (visit www.allaboutcookies.org for assistance with adjusting your browser settings).

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookies notice. All information you provide to us is stored in secure managed servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology, and payment details are not kept following completion of the transaction. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website(s), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

If you are giving us your personal information in the course of purchasing, registering, or subscribing to a service or product, then we will only use your information in order to provide you with that service or for closely related purposes. We use some carefully selected third parties to help us deliver these services and products to you but they are only allowed to use your personal information to deliver the service or product you have purchased, registered or subscribed to. Some of our trusted third parties in supporting these services will transfer your information overseas, but we make sure that your information remains protected and secure.